Indianapolis Burglary Defense Attorney
[…] Our Indianapolis burglary defense attorney is committed to pursuing every viable avenue towards a reduction or an acquittal on our clients’ behalf.

Ready to start exploring your defense options after a burglary charge? Contact our Indianapolis burglary defense lawyers to start the process by calling (317)-308-8584. 

Understanding Burglary Laws In Indiana

While burglary is often associated with theft, it can be charged in relation to any felony – or any intended felony. According to Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1, a burglar is “a person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it.” This can be charged as a Level 5 felony.

However, burglary can be charged as a more severe felony based on a variety of circumstances and factors. These charges are explained in further detail below: