Indianapolis Drug Possession Attorney
[…] Our lead attorney Stanley Wruble is not just a trial-proven criminal defense attorney. He’s also a top legal mind, having taught at Notre Dame and Northwestern University’s law schools for years. That’s why law professors around the country contact Stan with case referrals.

To learn more about how our Indianapolis drug possession lawyer can help your case, call Wruble Law LLC at (317)-308-8584 today for a free drug possession consultation.

Defining Drug Possession In Indiana

Under Indiana Code 35-48-4-6, IC 35-48-4-6.1, and IC 35-48-4-7, possession is defined as “a person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses” a drug. 

A drug, also known as a controlled substance, is any substance found on Indiana’s Drug schedules. Those are explored in further detail below.

Indiana Drug Schedules